Sunday, June 10, 2012

Julep Ashley

So since I sat down to do the next item in Hannah's ASBMF challenge, and was using Julep Ashley as a base, I thought I might as well do a swatch.

Basically the perfect summer colour, except for Nessa =P

Pretty right??

Opaque in 2 coats (3 pictures), Ashley is a sheer orange shimmer. I don't know how to do swatch posts obviously, but it applied well, except that I got a wonky brush == I'll be getting an e-mail about that soon though, so it didn't bother me and I slugged on through. I'm actually glad I got it, since the Julep box it came in was one I wasn't suuuuper excited about, but just like Nessa, I was pleasantly surprised with it =)

I'm definitely going to keep these two in mind when I want to do a gradient ^^

Btw, guys, if you wanna do me the honour of letting me refer to you Julep, just click here! It's super easy, your first box is one cent (code PENNY) and you can skip anytime after 30 days (30 days so that I keep credit for referring you) and shipping is free in Canada and the US! Also follow me, I want to meet you all!



I gained a follower!!! OMG. And I'm gonna send you over to her, because she's a woman after my own heart xD Her blog is the only one I can read safely, because she keeps her polish purchases under $5 a bottle. Check her out!


You guys better stay tuned! My next post is AMAZING. I promise you won't be disappointed!